Each year, Australia’s best young netball talent aged 17U & 19U have the opportunity to represent their respective state or territory at the National Netball Championships. A round robin format is used for both tournaments, with each match contested over four quarters. Many players who have been selected to represent their respective states in the National Netball Championships have since gone on to represent their states in the Australian Netball League Competition and Suncorp Super Netball Competition.

The 17U and 19U National Netball Championships commenced in 1983. The competition forms part of the National Athlete Pathway and at the end of each championships, National selectors choose the most talented athletes to progress through to the next phase of the pathway by attending National Talent Camps.

The State Team Program sits within Netball WAs player development pathway and runs from December until the conclusion of the National Netball Championships.  State Team athletes train 3 times a week with a combination of strength and conditioning, on court training programs and match play.

2018 State Teams Training Calendar

2018 National Netball Championships Draw

17U & 19U National Netball Championships information

Date:    17 – 22 April 2018

Host:    Adelaide, South Australia.

Venue: Priceline Stadium, 155 Railway Terrace, Mile End South SA 5031

Teams will travel on Sunday 15 April returning on Sunday 22 April 2018.

Athletes are selected into WA 17U and 19U State Teams through the “Fever in Time” (FIT) Program.  For further information on the FIT Program please click here

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected into the 2018 17U & 19U State Teams.

17U State Team

Chelsea BARTLETT

Perth Lions Netball Region/Coastal Netball Region

Sloan BURTON

Perth Lions Netball Region

Riley CULNANE

South West Netball Region

Ella EASTAUGH

Coastal Netball Region

Brooke GIBSON

South West Netball Region

Meg GIBSON

West Coast Netball Region

Georgia MORGAN

West Coast Netball Region

Ella SIGLEY

Perth Lions Netball Region/Coastal Netball Region

Toni-Marie SMITH

Perth Lions Netball Region/West Coast Netball Region

Ella TAYLOR

South West Netball Region

Giselle TAYLOR

Bianca GRICKAGE

South West Netball Region

 West Coast Netball Region

 

17U Training Partners

Brooke REPACHOLI

South West Netball Region    

19U State Team

Sunday ARYANG

Darling Range Netball Region

Kate BUNTEN

Darling Range Netball Region

Samantha CAMPBELL

Darling Range Netball Region/West Coast Netball Region

Kristy HORNER

Darling Range Netball Region/West Coast Netball Region

Olivia LEWIS

Coastal Netball Region

Bridgette MAXTED

Darling Range Netball Region

Jessica REPACHOLI

South West Netball Region

Annabel SAGGERS

Perth Lions Netball Region

Ellie SANZONE

West Coast Netball Region

Hana STOKES

West Coast Netball Region

Harmony SUTHERLAND

South West Netball Region

Molly WARNE

Coastal Netball Region

19U Training Partners

Elena DAMIANOPOLOUS

Perth Lions Netball Region

Olivia RIDLEY

Darling Range Netball Region

Alkira RODNEY

South West Netball Region


State Team Policies

For further information, contact:

Jo Smith | Manager – Sport Development Unit

Direct: +61 8 9380 3710 | Email: game.development@netballwa.com.au