Generation next showcased at State Netball Centre

Western Australia’s rising stars were on display over the weekend, with the Academy and Cadet Cups reaching new heights at the State Netball Centre and Wembley Sports Park.

More than 70 teams took part in the event, with the Academy Cup running over three days, while the Cadet Cup was on show on Saturday and Sunday, with the event attracting more than 1,000 players, coaches, umpires, officials and spectators.

The Academy Cup is the culmination of the Develop a Diamond Regional Academy (DADRA) Program, which gives athletes ages 14-16 the opportunity to compete in a state competition, while the Cadet Cup provides players aged 13-17 the chance to transfer and implement their skills in match play against other regions.

The Darling Range Netball Region took out the prestigious Division 1 Academy Cup, following a thrilling one-goal victory over the Coastal Netball Region, who were victors in Division 2 against the West Coast Netball Region.

In the Cadet Cup, the West Coast Netball Region were dominant, taking out the 12U Divisions 1 and 2, 13U Division 1 and 16U Division titles, while the Coastal Netball Region were champions in 13U Division 2, and the Darling Range Netball Region were victors in 14U Divisions 1 and 2.

In total, 22 Spirit of Academy Awards were also presented to athletes who demonstrated a commitment and attendance to training session, the completion of off-court modules, displayed respect and teamwork on and off the court, as well as strong willingness to be coached.

The game’s umpires were also acknowledged, with Kenisha Simiyu from the West Coast Netball Region presented with the Emerging Academy Umpire Award, while Great Southern Netball Region’s Emily Porter was presented with the Academy Umpire Award for consistency and strength across all areas of umpiring across the weekend.

The weekend also shone a light on some of the State’s up and coming coaches, with Coastal Netball Region’s Tayla Bowey presented with the Emerging Coach’s Award, while Tenille Russel from the North West Netball Region was presented with the Academy Cup All Star Coach’s Award.

Netball WA General Manager of Community Netball Liz Booth said it was exciting to see a strong level of talent on display.

“We should be very excited about what the future of netball in Western Australia looks like,” Booth said.

“The future is certainly bright for not only our players, but also our coaches and umpires, who continue to grow in all aspects of the games.”

“The Academy Cup and Cadet Cup are important aspects of the Netball WA Athlete Pathway, so it’s fantastic to see such a strong level of engagement and healthy competition across the three days.”

AWARD WINNERS

Cadet Cup

12U Division 2: West Coast Netball Region

12U Division 1: West Coast Netball Region

13U Division 2: Coastal Netball Region

13U Division 1: West Coast Netball Region

14U Division 2: Darling Range Netball Region

14U Division 1: Darling Range Netball Region

16U Division: West Coast Netball Region

Academy Cup

Division 2 Runners Up: West Coast Netball Region

Division 2 Winners: Coastal Netball Region

Division 1 Runners Up: Coastal Netball Region

Division 1 Winners: Darling Range Netball Region

Spirit of Academy

Aboriginal All Stars: Nikiyah Butler-Olofsson

Coastal Netball Region: Tess Ryan & Saskia Saville

Darling Range Netball Region: Jordyn McRae & Tegan Cikara

Goldfields Netball Region: Jordan Major & Kiriana Hawaikurangi

Great Southern Netball Region: Amy Sounness & Piper Edwards

Mid West Netball Region: Abbey Winterbine & Libby Shuttlewood

North West Netball Region: Alycia Buenaflor

Perth Lions Netball Region: Emily Watson & Ivy Chamberlain

South East Demons Netball Region: Brooke Horner & Zeta Stevens

South West Netball Region: Ruby Simonetti & Shanti Riches

West Coast Netball Region: Anzel Jansen & Hannah Young

Wheatbelt Netball Region: Tayla Robsertson & Suzanne Vagg

Umpire Awards

Emerging Academy Umpire Award: Kenisha Simiyu (West Coast Netball Region)

Academy Umpire Award: Emily Porter (Great Southern Netball Region)

Coach Awards

Academy Cup Emerging Coach’s Award: Taylor Bowey (Coastal Netball Region)

Academy Cup All Star Coach’s Award: Teneal Russell (North West Netball Region)