By the Numbers: Fuel to Go & Play Association Championships

The biggest weekend on Netball WA’s calendar has come and gone for another year, and once again, it never fails to attract some impressive numbers.

Overview

Across the course of the three-day carnival, a total of 938 games were played. That represents a minimum of 28,140 minutes of netball or 469 hours of court time, roughly 19.5 days worth!

These games were played across 38 divisions, with a total of 267 teams taking part in the Championships. Fremantle entered the most teams (20), followed by Perth (18) and Southern Districts (16). Bunbury was the largest regional Association with 12 teams, while Busselton entered 10 teams.

Excitingly, Singapore joined us for the Championships once again, with ANZA Merlions Singapore, Centaurs Netball Singapore, Singapore Netball Academy, Singapore Sports School, and Sport Ready Netball Academy sending a total of 15 teams.

It’s always fantastic to see our regional Associations send teams to the event, regardless of how many teams, including the following who sent one team: Boddington, Carnarvon, Dalwallinu, Turquoise Coast, Wongan Hills and Yilgarn.

Associations by Number of Entries

20 – Fremantle

18 – Perth

16 – Southern Districts

12 – Bunbury, Kalamunda & Districts

11 – Mandurah, Wanneroo Districts

10 – Busselton, Joondalup, Swan Districts

9 – Geraldton, Rockingham & Districts, Success

8 – Belmont, Eastern Hills

7 – Noranda

6 – Albany, Manjimup, Narrogin & Districts

5 – Eaton, Leschenault

4 – Eastern Goldfields, Margaret River, Merredin, Northam, Sport Ready Netball Academy

3 – ANZA Merlions Singapore, Bridgetown, Centaurs Netball Singapore, Denmark, Esperance, Singapore Netball Academy

2 – Central Wheatbelt, Corrigin & Districts, Katanning, Ongerup, Peel Football & Netball League, Pinjarra, Singapore Sports School

1 – Boddington, Carnarvon, Dalwallinu, Turquoise Coast, Wongan Hills, Yilgarn, Sacred Heart No Limits

Associations by Number of Divisions Won

9 – Fremantle

4 – Kalamunda & Districts

3 – Geraldton, Southern Districts, Success

2 – Mandurah, Bridgetown, Narrogin & Districts, Wanneroo Districts

1 – Eastern Goldfields, Northam, Peel Football & Netball League, Bunbury, Albany, Perth, Belmont, Swan Districts

Associations by Winning Percentage

* Calculated by dividing the number of divisions won by the number of teams entered

Bridgetown 66.67%

Peel Football and Netball League 50%

Fremantle 45%

Geraldton, Kalamunda & Districts, Success, Narrogin & Districts 33.33%

Eastern Goldfields, Northam 25%

Southern Districts 18.75%

Mandurah, Wanneroo Districts 18.18%

Albany 16.67%

Belmont 12.5%

Swan Districts 10%

Bunbury 8.33%

Perth 5.56%