We recognise the importance of recording our history and acknowledging people who have contributed to the Netball WA community.
This is a new page on our website which we will be adding to over time. If you have any old photos or information to contribute please contact [email protected] or phone 9380 3700.

Netball WA Life Members (click to view)

By year and region

1948 Dorothy Hogg (Hoskins), Perth
1948 Maude Matthews, Perth
1949 Audrey Franks (Fairchild), Perth
1953 Yvette Auckett, Perth
1953 Eve Robinson, Perth
1955 Bette Allison BEM, Perth
1955 Joyce Marsland (Rippin), Perth
1958 Peg Felgate, Perth
1959 Beryl Arancini, Perth
1959 Pat Kirby, Perth
1960 Yvonne Ayres, Perth
1960 Sylvia Waring, Perth
1962 Mabs McMahon, Perth
1964 A Catherall, Perth
1964 J Quigley, Perth
1966 Laura Tolliday, Perth
1967 Shirley Ayre (Doornbusch), Perth
1968 E Foley, Perth
1968 E Sharp, Perth
1968 Marj Williams, Perth
1970 Fay Bevan, Perth
1970 Kay Massey, Perth
1972 Glenice Dillon, Perth
1973 Kath Larner, Perth
1976 Yvonne Rate, Perth
1977 Nancy Dorrington, Perth
1977 Erma Smith, Perth
1978 Jean Coleman, Perth
1979 Gillian Anderson, Perth
1979 Lynne Moore, Perth
1979 Sue Taylor AM, Perth
1979 Eve Wearne, Perth
1980 Rosemary Allen, Perth
1980 Alison Elliott, Perth
1980 Kerry Gates, Perth
1980 Barbara Mayall, Perth
1980 Colleen Ranger, Perth
1983 Julie Hewson, Perth
1985 Adele Highet, Perth
1986 Jill McIntosh, Perth
1987 Val Eaton, Perth
1987 Dawn Ellis, Perth
1988 Fran Gibbons, Perth
1988 Wendy Lee, Perth
1989 Nola Calnon (Goldman), Perth
1991 Beryl Determes, Perth
1991 Sara Donovan, Perth
1991 Coral Mahony, Great Southern
1991 Helen Robinson, South East Demons
1992 Adele Simmons, Wheatbelt
1997 Pauline Mataka, North West
1997 Sue Neate, West Coast
1997 Helen Prince, South East Demons
2002 Margaret Baldwin OAM, Perth
2002 Lea Hadley, South East Demons
2002 Irene McKay, South East Demons
2002 Maureen Simmons, South West
2002 Flo Starcevich, Perth
2002 Margaret Witney, West Coast
2003 Annette Simper, Perth
2005 Liz Booth, South East Demons
2008 Kaye Hunter, Darling Range
2008 Mary Cash, South East Demons
2008 Sue Scott, South East Demons
2008 June Webb, Perth
2008 Yvette Thomson, West Coast
2009 Lyn Lendrum, Coastal
2009 Dale Nielsen, South West
2009 Alan Pilatti , Coastal
2009 Judith Pilatti, Coastal
2009 Carol Watson, Perth
2010 Shirley Christmas, Wheatbelt
2010 Erica Pirrottina, Midwest Gascoyne
2010 Laraine Volcevski, North West
2012 Fran Haintz, North West
2012 Dot Lavater, Perth
2012 Jenny Maras, South East Demons
2012 Sandra Meloncelli, Darling Range
2012 Anne Parsons, Great Southern
2012 Lyn Pemberton, West Coast
2012 Judy Roberts, Coastal
2012 Marita Somerford, Perth
2013 Jenny Huband, Darling Range
2013 Sally Ironmonger, Coastal
2013 Sue Neal, South East Demons
2013 Miranda Rounsevell, Midwest Gascoyne
2014 Sue Stacey, Darling Range
2014 Franca Saitta, Coastal
2015 Robert Shaw
2015 Jaqui Jashari
2015 Gayle Watson-Galbraith
2016 Elsma Merillo


Jill McIntosh Medallists

The Jill McIntosh Medal is the annual recognition of the Smarter than Smoking West Australian Netball League Fairest & Best player. The inaugural Jill McIntosh Medal was awarded in 1994 and since then has been the pinnacle award for netball in Western Australia.

Cath Devitt and Peta Simeon are the only players to have been awarded the honour twice.

Kyra (2006) and Ashleigh (2014) Neal are the only sisters to have won the award.

All winners of the Jill McIntosh Medal belong to exclusive alumni that epitomise the values of fairness, teamwork, and achievement.

Jill McIntosh Medallists (click to view)

  • 1990: Peta SIMEON, Southside Sparks
  • 1991: Jenny JONES, Flames
  • 1992: Sharon JARROTT, Bullets
  • 1993: Chelsea MARDON, Coastal Raiders
  • 1994: Peta SIMEON, Southside Sparks
  • 1995: Waveney SEINOR, Coastal Pumas
  • 1996: Leith FRADD, Bullets
  • 1997: Angela LLOYD-WOODS, Southwest Jets
  • 1998: Naydene CLARKE, Flames
  • 1999: Paula FERGUSON, Warriors
  • 2000: Michelle ATWELL, Bullets
  • 2001: Amanda SANTAROMITA, WAIS
  • 2002: Fiona MITCHELL, Coastals
  • 2003: Susan FUHRMANN, Souwest Jets
  • 2004: Cath DEVITT, Coastals
  • 2005: Cath DEVITT, Coastals
  • 2006: Kyra NEAL, South East Demons
  • 2007: Kym HUNTER, Perth Bullets
  • 2008: Emma BECKETT, Coastal Sharks
  • 2009: Mia WASHBOURNE, WAIS Power
  • 2010: Kodie BLAY, Midland Brick Demons
  • 2011: Sally JONES, Coastal Sharks
  • 2012: Ama AGBEZE, West Coast Falcons
  • 2013: Rochelle MCKEE, Perth Lions
  • 2014: Ashleigh NEAL, South East Demons
  • 2015: Andrea GILMORE, West Coast Warriors
  • 2016: Lindal ROHDE, South East Demons